Representation
[…] At the Stoves Law Firm, P.C., Attorney Jason Stoves has more than 25 years of experience aggressively defending the rights, freedoms, and driving privileges of men and women facing Birmingham DUI charges. We take a strategic and comprehensive approach to every case we handle, and always start by intently listening to your story.
Alabama’s implied consent law is contained in Alabama Code § 32-5-192, and provides that “[a[ny person who operates a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent … to a chemical test.” While the law covers tests of a driver’s blood, breath and oral fluids, blood tests and breath tests are by far the most used. The implied consent law applies to anyone operating a vehicle in Alabama, regardless of their residency.